Why Windsor Basements Are a Specialty Project Type
GIMA Renovation finishes basements across every Windsor neighborhood — with one specific pattern that sets Windsor apart from other NoCo cities: an unusually high share of Windsor homes have unfinished new-construction basements waiting for first-time finishing.
- 94% of Windsor homes are less than 25 years old. Builders in RainDance, Water Valley, Highland Meadows, Greenspire, Eastman Park, Acadia at RainDance, and the LGI Homes communities almost universally deliver homes with the basement unfinished — pre-stubbed for plumbing, with HVAC and electrical roughed in, but walls open, floor exposed, and ceiling untouched.
- The result is that basement finishing is the single most-requested Windsor project type, far outpacing kitchen remodels or bathroom additions in volume.
- Newer construction means the bones are in good shape. Pre-stub plumbing, code-current electrical service, modern HVAC. Work is finish-focused and timelines are tight.
- Walkout basements are common in some Windsor neighborhoods — particularly in Water Valley along the lakes and in some RainDance and Highland Meadows lots that take advantage of natural grade. Walkouts simplify egress and bathroom drainage, and they bring abundant natural light.
- Town of Windsor + SAFEbuilt permit process is well-understood — 3-5 week plan review per round for basement permits.
- Milarc Cabinets is headquartered in Windsor — locally-made custom wet bar and basement kitchenette cabinetry with shorter lead times than national brands.
- Basement-to-ADU conversion ties into the 3-type Windsor ADU system (detached, attached locked-off, attached non-locked-off) under HB 24-1152.
Windsor Basement Finishing Services We Offer
Windsor Basement Design
Room layout, egress placement, bathroom location, HVAC routing, elevations before framing starts.
New-Build Unfinished Basements
RainDance, Water Valley, Highland Meadows, Greenspire, Eastman Park, LGI Homes — first-time finish from pre-stub.
Egress Windows
Engineered cut through foundation, window install, deep well, gravel drainage, code-compliant cover.
Basement Bathrooms
Connect to pre-stub or new rough-in, ejector pump if needed, full tile shower, vanity (often Milarc), fixtures.
Milarc Wet Bars & Kitchenettes
Locally-made Milarc Cabinets (Windsor-headquartered) for premium wet bars, beverage stations, full ADU kitchenettes.
Home Theaters & Media Rooms
Sound-rated framing, in-wall speaker pre-wire, recessed scene lighting, projector or display install.
Basement-to-ADU Conversion
Type 2 (locked-off) or Type 3 (non-locked-off) under Windsor's 3-ADU rules. 500-950 sq ft. Full kitchenette, egress, separate entrance where applicable.
Walkout Basements
Water Valley lake-view walkouts, RainDance and Highland Meadows grade-favored walkouts. Natural light, easier egress.
Electrical & Lighting
New circuits, recessed cans, dimmer scenes, AFCI/GFCI to current code.
What a Windsor Basement Finish Costs in 2026
Windsor basement costs sit at the upper end of the Northern Colorado market because of the premium housing stock and the high concentration of new-construction homes ready for first- time finishing. Realistic 2026 ranges:
- Basic open finish — $25,000 to $60,000. Open rec room, drywall and paint, basic LVP flooring, recessed lighting, baseboard trim. No bathroom, no kitchen, no partitions. Most Windsor projects don't stop here because the homes support more.
- Mid-range finish — $65,000 to $80,000. One or two partitioned rooms, a full bathroom with tile shower, upgraded flooring, better lighting, HVAC tie-ins. The Northern Colorado regional average ($80-$100/sq ft) for a 1,000 sq ft basement. Sometimes adds a Milarc wet bar.
- Premium / luxury finish — $80,000 to $120,000+. Code-egress bedroom, full bathroom, Milarc wet bar or kitchenette, home theater, custom millwork, premium finishes. For a 1,000 sq ft basement: $80,000-$120,000.
- Acadia at RainDance / Highland Meadows luxury — $100,000 to $150,000+. Premium tile, custom wine cellar, full Milarc kitchenette, sound-rated theater, walk-in glass shower, top-tier finishes.
- Basement-to-ADU conversion — $80,000 to $180,000. Adds kitchenette (Milarc custom), separate entrance where applicable, surveyor/engineer-stamped site plan, HOA approval coordination on top of standard basement finish cost.
Windsor line-item adders:
- Egress window: $2,500–$4,500 standard, $3,500–$5,500 with large well excavation, $5,000–$7,000 premium with cover and drainage.
- Basement bathroom rough-in: $3,000 to $7,000 with pre-stub connection (typical Windsor), $4,500 to $10,500 with ejector pump.
- Concrete cutting for slab plumbing: $1,000 to $2,500. Less needed in Windsor than older cities because of pre-stub.
- Milarc wet bar / kitchenette: $8,000 to $25,000+ depending on cabinet count, counter material, appliances.
- Town of Windsor permit: $200 to $2,000 depending on project value.
- 3% credit/debit card transaction fee on permit payments — checks avoid it.
- HOA architectural review (if ADU conversion): $200–$1,500 typical.
- Surveyor or engineer-stamped site plan (if ADU conversion): $1,500–$4,000.
The Windsor New-Construction Basement Sequence
Because so many Windsor basements start out as pre-stubbed new-construction empties, we've developed a typical finish sequence that works for most homes in RainDance, Water Valley, Highland Meadows, Greenspire, Eastman Park, and the LGI Homes communities:
- Walkthrough & design. Confirm pre-stub plumbing locations (toilet, shower, sink, washing machine). Verify egress requirements based on intended use. Map HVAC trunk lines and electrical panel access. Identify ceiling height and any drops. Lock in layout: family room, bedroom(s), bathroom, optional wet bar.
- Permits. Town of Windsor + SAFEbuilt. 3-5 weeks plan review per round. We submit clean.
- Egress cut (if needed). Engineered cut through poured concrete or block foundation. Window install. Window well. Drainage. Cover. Code-compliant ladder if well depth exceeds 44″.
- Slab cuts & rough-in plumbing. Connect to pre-stubs or run new drain lines. Most Windsor basements need minimal concrete cutting because of pre-stubs.
- Framing. Steel or wood-stud per Windsor code. Layout partitions for rooms, bathroom, wet-bar wall.
- Electrical, plumbing, HVAC rough. Tie into pre-stubbed plumbing and electrical panel. Extend HVAC. Pass rough inspections.