Home Additions · Evans

Home Additions in Evans, CO

Master suite additions for 1970s ranches, ADUs under HB 24-1152, multigenerational in-law suites, and FEMA Zone AE elevation-compliant additions for Sandhill and Riverside floodplain properties — by one Greeley-based contractor 10 minutes up the road, with honest line-item scopes built for Evans budgets.

What Makes Evans Additions Different from Other NoCo Cities

GIMA Renovation designs and builds home additions across every Evans neighborhood — from master suite additions on 1970s central Evans ranches to ADUs for multigenerational families, sunroom additions in Tuscany, and Zone AE elevation-compliant additions for properties in the South Platte floodplain. Evans home additions have a specific profile that sets them apart:

  • Post-2013-flood FEMA map updates created new Zone AE properties. Certain Evans properties — particularly along the South Platte corridor in Sandhill, Riverside, and other low-lying neighborhoods — were moved from Zone X (low-to-moderate risk) into Zone AE (high risk with mapped Base Flood Elevations). Additions on these properties now require BFE+1 elevation compliance, adding $15,000-$40,000+ to base cost.
  • Master suite additions are the most-requested Evans project type. The 1960s-1980s ranches that dominate central Evans typically have a small original primary bedroom and a shared bathroom — below modern expectations. Adding a 350-500 sq ft master suite (bedroom + bath + walk-in closet) transforms the home.
  • HB 24-1152 ADU rules apply to Evans. Evans is a state-defined “subject jurisdiction” (metropolitan planning area population over 1,000), required to allow one ADU per single-unit detached dwelling with minimum 750 sq ft size and 5-foot side/rear setbacks. Administrative approval only.
  • Multigenerational ADU demand is unusually high in Evans. Evans has higher rates of multigenerational living than other NoCo cities, which makes attached ADUs and in-law suites particularly relevant.
  • Evans is the most affordable NoCo market. Median home value ~$349k. Addition ROI math is different here than Windsor or FC — the value-per-square-foot ceiling is lower, so additions need to deliver real use value to make financial sense.
  • City of Evans permits through CitizenServe — 2-4 weeks plan review per round, plus floodplain development permit if applicable.
  • 10-minute response from our Greeley shop for site visits and any damage that surfaces during demo.
Ready to start? Call (970) 836-4334We'll walk your Evans property, check FEMA flood-zone status, identify ADU eligibility under HB 24-1152, and send a written estimate within a few business days.

Evans Home Addition Services We Offer

Design & Engineering

Site plan, architectural drawings, structural engineer stamps, elevation certificate for Zone AE properties.

Master Suite Additions

The most-requested Evans addition. 350-500 sq ft typical: bedroom + master bath + walk-in closet. Common on 1970s ranches.

Room Additions & Bump-Outs

Extra bedroom, home office, mudroom, expanded living area on the existing footprint perimeter.

ADUs (HB 24-1152 Compliant)

Attached or detached, minimum 750 sq ft. For multigenerational families, rental income, or aging parents.

Multigenerational Suites

In-law suites with bedroom, bathroom, kitchenette. Evans specialty given higher rate of multigenerational living.

Sunrooms & Four-Season Rooms

Three-season ($15k-$45k) for spring-fall living; four-season ($30k-$80k) fully insulated year-round space.

Second-Story Additions

Full or partial second story with engineered foundation reinforcement and load-path rebuild.

Zone AE Elevation-Compliant

BFE+1 elevation builds for Sandhill, Riverside, and other South Platte floodplain properties.

Garage Conversions & Additions

Attached garage additions, garage-to-living-space conversions for ADU or extra living area.

What an Evans Home Addition Costs in 2026

Evans addition costs reflect the affordable NoCo market and the City's mix of 1960s-1980s ranches with smaller footprints, newer subdivisions, and 2013-flood-affected properties that may carry additional Zone AE elevation requirements. Realistic 2026 Evans ranges:

  • Three-season sunroom — $15,000 to $45,000. Insulated foundation, framed walls with large windows, durable roof. Not winter-conditioned. 150-250 sq ft typical. Construction: 6 to 10 weeks.
  • Four-season room — $30,000 to $80,000. Fully insulated and conditioned. 200 sq ft: $25,000-$60,000. 400 sq ft: $50,000+. Construction: 8 to 14 weeks.
  • Ground-floor room addition — $225 to $360 per sq ft. 200-400 sq ft: $45,000 to $144,000. Construction: 12 to 20 weeks.
  • Master suite addition (the Evans specialty) — $80,000 to $120,000. 400 sq ft typical: bedroom + master bath + walk-in closet. Construction: 16 to 24 weeks. The most-requested Evans addition.
  • Kitchen / great-room expansion — $80,000 to $200,000. 300-500 sq ft. Construction: 16 to 24 weeks.
  • Second-story addition — $200 to $500 per sq ft. 800-1,500 sq ft: $160,000 to $750,000+. Construction: 24 to 36 weeks.
  • Attached ADU — $80,000 to $200,000. Minimum 750 sq ft under HB 24-1152. Bedroom + bathroom + kitchenette + separate entrance. Construction: 16 to 28 weeks. Lower cost than Windsor or FC because Evans tier-appropriate finishes.
  • Detached ADU / backyard cottage — $150,000 to $300,000+. Freestanding structure with own foundation, framing, roof, and utility connections.
  • Multigenerational in-law suite — $60,000 to $150,000. Attached suite for parents, adult children, or extended family. Common Evans project type.

Evans-specific cost adders:

  • Zone AE BFE+1 elevation requirement for Sandhill, Riverside, and other South Platte floodplain properties: $15,000 to $40,000+ depending on existing foundation height and required elevation. Required by Colorado floodplain code for any new residential structure or addition in mapped Zone AE.
  • Floodplain Development Permit through City of Evans for Zone AE additions: included in our scope coordination.
  • Elevation Certificate from a Colorado-licensed surveyor: $400-$1,000.
  • Re-siding the original house to match new addition if original siding is at end of life: $5,000-$20,000 depending on house size and material.
  • Engineering stamps: $1,500-$5,000 for second-story or structural additions.
  • City of Evans permit fees: $50 plan review + $75 admin fee + permit fees based on project value.

Master Suite Additions: The Evans Specialty

Master suite additions are the single most-requested Evans home addition project we run. The reason: nearly every 1960s-1980s ranch and split-level in central Evans (south of 37th Street, Country Club, downtown Evans) was built with a small primary bedroom and a shared bathroom— well below what modern households expect.